Nepalese Black Cardamom, Nepal Cardamom, Indian Cardamom
Amomum subulatum

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Amomum (am-OH-mum) (Info)
Species: subulatum (sub-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Alpinia oxyphylla

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.