PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Everlasting Sweet Pea, Perennial Sweet Pea, Spring Pea, Spring Vetchling
Lathyrus vernus 'Albo-roseus'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lathyrus (LAY-thy-russ) (Info)
Species: vernus (VER-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Albo-roseus
Synonym:Orobus vernus

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Chesterton, Indiana

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Buffalo, New York

Tullahoma, Tennessee

Bainbridge Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 6, 2014, Morganics from Tullahoma, TN wrote:

I purchased this plant from the late, great Seneca Hill Perennials in 2006. Since then it has thrived in dry shade under a Japanese maple, which is under a massive white oak on the eastern side of my house. It's right next to my front walk, and is one of my favorites. The spring show is very eye-catching and the glossy, dark green foliage persists throughout the summer here, in Zone 7a. I've just collected some seed and hope to grow more. This tough customer would be a unique and welcome addition to any dry, wooded landscape.

Positive

On May 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is an easy, tough, long-lived, shade-tolerant perennial that puts on a good show of flowers in early spring. It blooms for about a month, beginning with the early daffodils. This "cultivar" (actually a seed strain) flowers soft pink and white, without the blue tones of the species.

In the south, it goes dormant when the hot summer weather arrives. Here, it usually holds its foliage in good shape through the summer.

This is a plant of deciduous woodlands that will tolerate full sun here (Boston Z6a). It is deep-rooted and is one of the better plants for dry shade. I like to plant it where it will disappear under the emerging foliage of large hostas or ferns after it flowers.

It grows only about a foot tall. It has no tendrils and does not c... read more

Positive

On Aug 13, 2009, DorPartsch from Chesterton, IN wrote:

This plant is hardy, and in this region, growing in partial shade, requires no watering other than the rain. It needs a support -- in my yard a weathered split-rail fence with stick pins stuck in places where the sweet pea's tendrils could curl around them. Other shoots of the plant can be attached to the tendrils of the first shoots after the first are firmly gripping the support. The prettiest display of blossoms was in early summer, but with deadheading, it continues to bloom nicely this August. This plant was eaten off to ground level (by rabbits?) the first year or two; now I have a low barrier to protect the shoots as they come out of the ground. Perennial sweet peas have no scent, but the flowers are lovely, and the shoots and leaves are attractive.

Neutral

On Apr 30, 2008, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

L. vernus Alboroseus has pink and white flowers and grows to 35cm in height. It is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial that loves to grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.
Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in autumn. If you like to propagate it by dividing in early spring mind that they sometimes resent disturbance.

The plant may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.