Crassula
Crassula cotyledonis

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: cotyledonis (ko-ty-LEE-don-is) (Info)
Synonym:Crassula dubia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Paradise, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 3, 2008, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

low growing clumping thick, tough-leaved plant with semicircular, rough-surfaced pale blue-green to silvery-green leaves that arise at haphazard angles. Flower on pole-like stalks in spring and look like dense, pale-green pom-poms, though some eventually seem to open up a bit showing some white.