Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Lemon Sunsation'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Lemon Sunsation
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lemon Sensation)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Freedom, Pennsylvania

Denison, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2008, cleanspring from Denison, TX wrote:

I've had some disapointments with the garden this year but the lemon sunsation was a big success. I planted a short row of them under a small arch supporting pink morning glories and a purple black sweet potato vine sprawled at its feet. It's over 2 feet tall and with this luminous yellow green and the fine red line surrounding its delicate origami cutout, its a pretty-pretty plant.