Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Cody'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Cody

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By cbrandenburg
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by cbrandenburg

By Brinda
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Brinda

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Marilynbeth On Jan 4, 2010, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

A Rosy Dawn Gardens introduction.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Freedom, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America