Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Emerald City'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald City

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Chartreuse/Yellow
Burgundy

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By cbrandenburg
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by cbrandenburg

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Marilynbeth On Jan 5, 2010, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

A Rosy Dawn Gardens introduction.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Freedom, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America