Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'West Olive'

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: West Olive
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Veined

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elburn, Illinois

Georgetown, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 27, 2010, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Despite the broad brush application of the note about poisonous parts of members of the genus Viburnum, I can vouch for the edibility of fruit from this plant - I just ate some this morning. I would suggest that these warnings be backed up with fact and sourced appropriately.

'West Olive' Doublefile Viburnum is an excellent introduction of this species. It grows relatively compactly and uniformly. It has copious lacecap blooms marching in pairs down its stems, which (when pollinated by an appropriate Doublefile Viburnum partner) then become fruits of a brilliant light red which then mature to black - and are sweet and tasty.

'West Olive' has burgundy to purple to dark reddish tones in fall, much like many other Doublefile Viburnums.

I would c... read more