Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj
Gardenia jasminoides 'Miami Supreme'

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Miami Supreme
Synonym:Gardenia augusta

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kennedy, California

Auburndale, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Groveland, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Newberry, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Deer Park, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2012, td1026 from Groveland, FL wrote:

Beautiful blooms from 3-5" across. Gorgeous intoxicating fragrance. Growing well in my yard.

Positive

On May 8, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is the best gardenia I've ever had. It was trained to grow like a small tree, supported by a stake. It's 5 foot tall and I just bought it. Has HUGE double flowers as big as the palm of my hand. There are only 2 blooms on it right now but it fills up an entire room with its strong familiar gardenia scent. I love it!!