Butterfly Bush
Buddleja 'Orange Sceptre'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Orange Sceptre
Synonym:Buddleia

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Port Richey, Florida

Roswell, Georgia

Cary, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Magnolia, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 11, 2015, dondubois from Magnolia, TX wrote:

This plant is not attractive to butterflies. It is very tough and I plan to remove it. I have yet to see a butterfly choose this plant when there is anything else blooming.

Positive

On Oct 29, 2012, homewood2701 from Conway, SC wrote:

bee and butterfly magnet - has bloomed since April - started from a cutting 2 years ago - now 8 ft x 4 ft -

Positive

On Mar 11, 2012, Bev4 from Roswell, GA wrote:

This is a beautiful butterfly bush. Ours flowered for the entire winter just north of Atlanta, GA. It has taken a beating, as it is near our son's basketball court, but this plant is hardy & one of our favorites. If you love butterfly bushes, this is a must-have for your yard!

Update - now this plant is a couple of years old, still blooms all winter long & we love it. However, this spring I am seeing tons of these little plants coming up very far away from the main plant, mostly in a straight line. Has the potential to be quite invasive, I think. Still love it, thought, we'll just be mowing over the ones in the grass, I guess!

Positive

On Feb 2, 2011, bubuli from Cary, NC wrote:

wonderful sage-like deer resistant foliage, long lasting flowers that open from the bottom up, 3 yrd old plant seems to be upright in growth habit (7' tall X 3' wide), not as wide as other buddlejas. will bloom until cut by frost. branches still green (no die back to the ground) even with a few nights w/17 degree temps.