Weeping Katsura Tree
Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Morioka Weeping'

Family: Cercidiphyllaceae
Genus: Cercidiphyllum (ser-sid-ih-FIL-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Morioka Weeping
Synonym:Cercidiphyllum magnificum
Synonym:Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. magnificum

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Hernando, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2008, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

Graceful tree. 'Morioka Weeping' is taller than wide whereas 'Pendula' is wider than tall.