Palmleaf Poppymallow, Finger Poppy Mallow, Standing Poppy
Callirhoe pedata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callirhoe (kal-ir-OH-ee) (Info)
Species: pedata (ped-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Callirhoe leiocarpa
Synonym:Callirhoe digitata var. stipulata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Longview, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 30, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant.

Finger poppy mallow, standing poppy (Callirhoe pedata) is also commonly known as palmleaf poppymallow and is native to Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas. Most references list it as a perennial. It is often confused with C.involucrata. C. involucrata has a longer bloom period. Callirhoe pedata has more delicate foliage is not evergreen. Callirhoe pedata is typically found growing on plains, grassy slopes and the edges of woodlands. Look for it in open woods also because Callirhoe pedata is able to tolerate more shade than other winecups. The plants die down in the summer and then return in the fall to produce a basal rosettes from which the plants bolt in the spring. Seed may be collected in May-June.

Note: Its synonym, Callirho... read more

Neutral

On Feb 19, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Finger Poppy Mallow, Standing Poppy Callirhoe pedata is Native to Texas and other States.