Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nerine (ne-REE-nee) (Info)
Species: humilis (HEW-mil-is) (Info)
Synonym:Amaryllis humilis

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boston, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 25, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Wavy margined petals of white to deep pink top this floriferous, bulbous plant. They often flower before the strap shaped leaves appear. The fruiting head splits open as it dries. Fleshy round seeds fall to the sandy soil and germinate almost immediately. It is said they are easy to grow.