Wyoming Townsend Daisy
Townsendia alpigena

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Townsendia (town-SEN-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: alpigena
Synonym:Townsendia alpigena var. alpigena
Synonym:Townsendia montana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santaquin, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.