Pink Trumpet Tree, Purple Trumpet Tree, Pau d'arco, Taheebo, Ipe Roxo

Handroanthus impetiginosus

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Handroanthus (hand-ro-ANTH-us) (Info)
Species: impetiginosus (im-pet-eye-gin-OH-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Tecoma impetiginosa
Synonym:Tabebuia avellanedae
Synonym:Tabebuia impetiginosa
Synonym:Tabebuia nicaraguensis
Synonym:Tabebuia palmeri



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona (2 reports)

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Garden Grove, California

Long Beach, California

San Clemente, California

San Diego, California

San Marino, California

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Deerfield Beach, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Eustis, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

North Port, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Austin, Texas

Rio Hondo, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 8, 2014, southeastgarden from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant barely survives in a zone 9a garden that has seen lows of 18 degrees F in three of the past ten winters. However, it grows and flowers with no obvious damage in landscapes a little further south in zone 9a where winters rarely drop below 25 degrees. Plant this species in middle to lower zone 9a with the understanding that a severe cold front may kill it sometime in the next century. In the meantime, it can be a very attractive addition to our gardens and landscapes.


On Mar 2, 2011, annette_c from Eustis, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful flowering tree for Florida. Nice shade tree in summer. It drops it's leaves in Central Florida before it blooms.


On May 19, 2010, sdegraff from Deltona, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

We had record cold this year in Central Florida, more than 29 nights in the 20's. I was a littler nervous that some of the tree was damaged, but in Mid April it flowered with no signs of damage. This tree is tough. We even had one night down to 21 degrees and below freezing for more than 12 hours. Tree is doing fine. I would recommend this small tree for street plantings in Central Florida. Most of the theme parks have them everywhere.


On Jun 13, 2008, dcroyle1 from Chandler, AZ wrote:

I have 2 of these trees that are 4 years old(15gal when planted). 1 looks great and has bloomed every year the other still looks like I just planted it. They are within 60ft of each other in the yard and on the same watering.. The good looking one really hasn't grown much in height/width just filled out. The other one is about the same size as when planted but has never bloomed. It does lose it leaves in the winter but promptly gets them back.


On Mar 15, 2004, patischell from Fort Pierce, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Florida Nurserymen and Growers Association has just chosen this plant to be one of it's "Plant of the Year" This program was established in 1998 by the FNGA to promote underused but proven plant material. For a plant to be considered a Florida Plant of the Year, it must have good pest resistance, require reasonable care and be fairly easy to grow.