Magnolia
Magnolia yuyuanensis

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: yuyuanensis
Synonym:Manglietia yuyuanensis

Category:

Trees

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lincoln, Nebraska

Easley, South Carolina

Richmond, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2015, BorisBauer from Easley, SC wrote:

Growing vigorously in South Carolina's NW Piedmont area where the plant has shown no ill effects to extended 7 and 9 F nights.

Positive

On Aug 5, 2010, BillCSmith from Richmond, VA wrote:

In garden cultivation, it is a handsome, densely foliaged, fat oval evergreen. White blooms with deep plum-purple stamens occur in spring past any danger from late frosts. Seeds are viable but seedlings can take 8 to 14 years to reach blooming maturity. Cutting, graft, budding propagation is possible but not with high success rates. Some plants in zone 7 may have winter tip burn but recover quickly in spring. However there are reports of plants growing in zone 7A with no damage.
It has been hybridized with several other species in subgenus magnolia and with insignis.
In all, it is an excellent "new" oriental magnolia evergreen for warmer areas.