Indian Hawthorn, India Hawthorn 'Hines Darkleaf'

Rhaphiolepis indica

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphiolepis (raf-ee-oh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hines Darkleaf
Additional cultivar information:(PP8635, aka Bay Breeze)
Hybridized by Barr
Registered or introduced: 1992
Synonym:Raphiolepis indica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Corona, California

Laguna Hills, California

Larkfield-wikiup, California

Los Alamos, California

Dalton, Georgia

Shreveport, Louisiana

Pascagoula, Mississippi

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Monmouth, Oregon

Benton, Tennessee

Tellico Plains, Tennessee

Frisco, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

San Antonio, Texas

Tyler, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.