Holly Olive, False Holly
Osmanthus heterophyllus

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Osmanthus (os-MAN-thus) (Info)
Species: heterophyllus (het-er-oh-FIL-us) (Info)
Synonym:Osmanthus ilicifolius

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phenix City, Alabama

Rohnert Park, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Brooklyn, New York

San Antonio, Texas

Cape Charles, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2008, RonDEZone7a from Wilmington, DE (Zone 7a) wrote:

I live in Zone 7a in Wilmington, Delaware and I have found this plant to be reliably hardy. This species does well in sun or shade but can get browned from winter sun if it is too intense (like if planted along a south-facing wall and there is glare from snow, for example). Mine do better in part sun / part shade and even grow well on the cooler north side of my house, where they have never shown any winter damage. I grow the "Variegatus" variety.

Positive

On Mar 31, 2006, almir from Sarajevo
Bosnia-Herzegovina wrote:

I have Osmanthus in my garden for two years. Im from Sarajevo, Bosnia (7a?!). This winter my plant recive frost down to -17 C (there wasnt snow cover at the time of that freeze) without any visible damage.

Neutral

On Feb 23, 2004, Littleface1 from Germantown, OH wrote:

I was surprised that so many of the False Hollies are classified differently. But all fall under the same name, Osmanthus heterophyllus

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Variegatus' is not hardy in zone 7, when all of the charts say it is. I would like to find a variegated false holly that would grow in Ohio.