Tail Flower, Flamingo Flower, Oilcloth Flower, Oil Cloth Flower

Anthurium andraeanum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthurium (an-THUR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: andraeanum (an-dree-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Anthurium venustum


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:



Scarlet (Dark Red)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redondo Beach, California

Spring Valley, California

Bartow, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Alice, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 8, 2014, juliefrdmn from Golden Beach, FL wrote:

I live in zone 11, extreme South Florida. The flamingo flower anthurium is a beautiful plant. It requires 83% shade to do best as well as a lot of humidity. I find that it also requires some cold spells. It grows best high in the mountains of Columbia and on the Big Island of Hawaii. Unfortunately, we do not have many mountains or cold spells in South Florida so I take it inside on very hot days so the air conditioner keeps the plant cool. The only problem is that the air conditioner also lowers humidity so you need to spray the leaves with water when the plant is inside. By Gregg L. Friedman MD


On Sep 11, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

My grand-grandmother planted a Tail Flower 55 years ago, and my grandparents still take care of it. Its still pretty strong, blooming all the time, great foliage and all. I have a "child" of this same plant, but I cant seem to make it grow properly, even though its on the same soil and light conditions of the mother plant. I guess its a matter of touch


On Jul 30, 2002, darius from So.App.Mtns.
United States (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have been quite successful with this plant although it blooms better during the summers when I have it outside in the shade. During the winter, it likes a pan of water under the pot. I divide it every other year.