Cinquefoil, Shrubby Cinquefoil
Potentilla fruticosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Potentilla (poh-ten-TILL-uh) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Dasiphora fruticosa
Synonym:Pentaphylloides fruticosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chino Valley, Arizona

Flagstaff, Arizona

North Fork, California

Parker, Colorado

Lane, Kansas

Oakland, Maryland

Valley Lee, Maryland

Saugus, Massachusetts

Mason, Michigan

Rosemount, Minnesota

Kalispell, Montana

Jefferson, New York

Livingston Manor, New York

Crumpler, North Carolina

Springfield, Ohio

Bend, Oregon

Greeley, Pennsylvania

Bryn Mawr-skyway, Washington

Lodi, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 11, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

The dried leaves can be used as a tea. Steep them for 5-10 minutes.

Neutral

On Mar 31, 2004, captainswife from Rosemount, MN wrote:

Found this plant to be easy to grow, a good bloomer, but very "leggy" and difficult to shape for a fuller plant.

Positive

On Jul 19, 2003, mrchala from Lodi, WI wrote:

We have found that this plant thrives everywhere we have planted it. It is very common here in Wisconsin and very popular with landscapers!