Mountain Cancer Bush
Lessertia montana

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lessertia (Less-SER-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sutherlandia montana

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garden Grove, California

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 4, 2011, airplaneantonym from North Dartmouth, MA wrote:

I imagine it's named Cancer Bush due to it's flowers' resemblance to a crab claw, as in the Cancer Astrological Sign

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2011, helenc123 from Augusta, GA wrote:

Hi! I found this website....no scientific evidence that the plant can cure anything but to me that doesn't matter, it's really neat reading about other cultures and their own beliefs. Hope this is helpful. :)
You may have to copy the link

http://www.herbgarden.co.za/mountainherb/herbinfo.php?id=130

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2011, adeanaz from Tucson, AZ wrote:

Can anyone tell me why this is called Mountain Cancer Bush? Has it be used for treating cancer or is there some other reason for this? Thanks in advance!