Geranium, Cranesbill, Storksbill
Geranium onoei

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: onoei
Synonym:Geranium platyanthum var. reinii f. onoei
Synonym:Geranium eriostemon var. reinii
Synonym:Geranium eriostemon var. onoei
Synonym:Geranium reinii
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Naperville, Illinois

Kingfield, Maine

Oxon Hill, Maryland

Kingsley, Michigan

Exeter, New Hampshire

Dayton, Ohio

Newberg, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.