Beetleweed, Wandflower
Galax urceolata

Family: Diapensiaceae
Genus: Galax (GAY-laks) (Info)
Species: urceolata (ur-kee-oh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Galax aphylla

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Marion, North Carolina

Spruce Pine, North Carolina

Grove City, Ohio

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Christiana, Tennessee

Blacksburg, Virginia

Galax, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

Dupont, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Most people just call this plant "galax". A very beautiful perennial with rounded, glossy, evergreen foliage. Leaves turn bronze to scarlet in winter.

A single plant can be underwhelming, but a patch several feet across can be lovely. It can, with care, and a few decades---or deep pockets---become a groundcover.

Unfortunately, it grows slowly, and nursery-propagated plants are correspondingly expensive. A woodlander native to the Appalachians from Alabama to New Hampshire, it's an acid soil lover and a lover of shade. In the nurseries, I sometimes see it hitchhiking on the rootballs of wild-harvested mountain laurel and Rhododendron maximums.

Galax has become rare, threatened, or endangered in many areas. Its leaves have always been in great de... read more

Positive

On May 5, 2002, chuck42446 from Spruce Pine, NC wrote:

These evergreen plants are used by landscapers and home gardeners as groundcovers. They begin new growth in mid-April and are usually ready by late June-early July. The leaves are used by florist in all floral arrangements - wreaths, bouquets, etc. Plants can be shipped most of the year. Leaves are shipped worldwide to florist beginning usually in late June-early July until mid-April each year. Leaves and plants are very hardy and plants are drought-resistant.

Neutral

On Sep 1, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a herbaceous,evergreen,perennial plant,that can reach 3 feet in height.It has rounded shiny,heart shaped leaves that grows in slow expanding clumps.The foliage is 2to4 inches across and turns red-bronze in winter.In late spring foot long spikes of feathery white flowers rise above the leaves.Florist use the leaves to decorate wreaths at Christmas.