Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant, Painted Net-Leaf, Painted-Net Leaf, Silver-Net Leaf
Fittonia albivenis 'Frankie'

bookmark
Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fittonia (fit-TOH-neeuh) (Info)
Species: albivenis (al-bih-VEN-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Frankie
Additional cultivar information: (Verschaffeltii Group)

Synonym:Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura
Synonym:Fittonia argyroneura
Synonym:Fittonia verschaffeltii
Synonym:Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Variegated
Veined

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Kell
Thumbnail #1 of Fittonia albivenis by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #2 of Fittonia albivenis by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #3 of Fittonia albivenis by Kell

By patp
Thumbnail #4 of Fittonia albivenis by patp

By kniphofia
Thumbnail #5 of Fittonia albivenis by kniphofia

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America