Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant, Painted Net-Leaf, Painted-Net Leaf, Silver-Net Leaf
Fittonia albivenis 'Juanita'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fittonia (fit-TOH-neeuh) (Info)
Species: albivenis (al-bih-VEN-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Juanita
Additional cultivar information:(Verschaffeltii Group)
Synonym:Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura
Synonym:Fittonia argyroneura
Synonym:Fittonia verschaffeltii
Synonym:Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fresno, California

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 22, 2013, cgmba from Chadron, NE wrote:

The site has useful information. I joined to access the forums so I could interact with others about growing plants. When I tried to do that, the message was that I needed to pay. That wasn't what I understood when I signed up. Frankly, I think that is really dishonest and I have learned. This is the first such thing I have tried as a forum--and it will be the last. No one likes to feel scammed.

Positive

On Dec 30, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This cultivar has dark green leaves with light/medium pink veins.