Jumpseed, Virginia Knotweed

Persicaria virginiana

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: virginiana (vir-jin-ee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Persicaria filiforme
Synonym:Polygonum filiforme
Synonym:Antenoron filiforme
Synonym:Polygonum virginianum
Synonym:Tovara virginiana
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Valparaiso, Indiana

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Jenkintown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 5, 2014, cazort from Jenkintown, PA wrote:

I love this plant. It is easy to grow, growing well in full shade to part sun. It does not need much light to flower well, but the foliage is attractive. There are cultivars, but if you grow the straight species (which is what I recommend) it will still occasionally show the attractive reddish chevron pattern on the leaves. It is native to North America and when I look closely, it is excellent at supporting the local ecosystems, as there are many insects that eat its leaves.

Flowers are not huge, but pretty, but come in late summer when not much else is blooming in shady areas.

This plant spreads and can be pretty aggressive. I like it as a groundcover and a plant for naturalized or semi-wild areas. It spreads both by underground runners, forming large cl... read more


On May 23, 2012, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

When this shade loving plant flowers, they get many white "knot" flowers on the stem that have an interesting form. Beautiful chevron "V" in the foilage.

Native to the eastern and most of the central parts of U.S. and Canada. Native Americans treated whooping cough with a tea made from a mixture of Virginia knotweed leaves and the bark of the honey locust tree.