Variegated Costus, Ginger
Costus arabicus 'Variegatus'

Family: Costaceae
Genus: Costus (KOS-tus) (Info)
Species: arabicus (a-RAB-ih-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatus
Synonym:Costus amazonicus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bronson, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.