Yellow Tuft
Alyssum murale

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alyssum (al-ISS-um) (Info)
Species: murale (mur-AH-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Alyssum chalcidium
Synonym:Alyssum degenianum
Synonym:Alyssum pichleri

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.