Laurustinus
Viburnum tinus

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: tinus (TIN-us) (Info)
Synonym:Tinus laurifolius

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas

Clovis, California

Martinez, California

Greensboro, North Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 16, 2012, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

A very common landscape plant here in the British Isles. Vinburnum tinus is a dependable winter flowerer, and always maintaining a thick cover of evergreen foliage. If grown in the shade the leaves can get very big, although it does not flower well in that situation.

The plant is distantly affiliated to the Laurel family and has Mediterranean origins.

The plant itself is hardy however will get damaged by considerable frost. A number of plants were killed earlier this year in the Netherlands, so I would say the -12C tag is about right.

Neutral

On Mar 15, 2008, Suejardien from Greensboro, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

planted near fence and guide wires of the phone pole. wrong location, not enough sun. Failed to bloom regularly probably due to pruning errors. my plant is called Viburnum tinus 'compactum' SPRING BOUQUET and is at least 5 years old. it is 3 x 3 at this time but reached 5 ft before pruning. I have new growth this spring, no
flowers as of 3-15-08,