We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Beauty Berry

Callicarpa rubella

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: rubella (ROO-bel-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Callicarpa dielsii
Synonym:Callicarpa lasiantha
Synonym:Callicarpa panduriformis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Boaz, Alabama

Waldron, Arkansas

Boca Raton, Florida

Deland, Florida

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Mount Dora, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Eddyville, Kentucky

Gonzales, Louisiana

West End, North Carolina

Florence, South Carolina

Greenville, South Carolina

Union City, Tennessee

Bastrop, Texas

Lincoln, Texas

Alderwood Manor, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 20, 2010, PammiePi from Green Cove Springs, FL wrote:

Grows wild & spreads via berries eaten by birds. I find this plant everywhere in my yard to the point of it practically being a pest. Fortunately these are very easy to transplant, so if a volunteer is in a spot I don't like, I just dig it up & move it. Impressive bushes of pretty leaves which later (late spring, early summer) produce tiny pink flowers which attract bees & other insects. These later turn into the stunning fuscia berries giving the plant it's name. The leaves drop off in the winter but the berries will remain for quite some time. The berries are a favorite food of the Mockingbird. The bushes can be pruned in early spring to control their growth & produce lusher plants.


On Nov 12, 2009, azulivines from Burnaby, BC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Stunning purple berries make this shrub a must-have in the garden for its intense winter interest.


On May 20, 2009, britannica from Eddyville, KY wrote:

This plant grows wild in Western Kentucky. I have some on my property and have taken woody stem cuttings (when the foliage is full) in late May. I put them in a glass of water and wait for the roots to appear - about 2-3 weeks. Then plant them.