Jungle Cucumber
Gurania acuminata

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gurania (goo-RAY-nee-a) (Info)
Species: acuminata (ah-kew-min-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gurania diversifolia
Synonym:Gurania dumortieri
Synonym:Gurania francavilliana
Synonym:Gurania pachypoda
Synonym:Gurania sarana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 23, 2008, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Additional synonyms: Gurania ulei, Gurania weberbaueri, Anguria pachypodia, Anguria ulei, Anguria weberbaueri

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2008, joegee from Bucyrus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

The guranias, or jungle cucumbers, are a group of between forty to seventy five species of vining New World tropical plants belonging to the family Cucurbitaceae (melons and squash.)

Guranias are monoecious. They are noted for showy pink, orange, and red compound inflorescences, and are attractive to both butterflies and hummingbirds. Many guranias are large-growing vines or woody lianas that flower and fruit high in the tropical treetops. Their often bitter pickle-sized fruits are eaten by bats and birds, and the fruits of some species are used by humans for medicinal purposes.

Some species of gurania are potentially invasive in other tropical areas. Care should always be taken when introducing non-native species to compatible environments.