Arhat Fruit, Monk's Fruit, luo han guo
Siraitia grosvenorii

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Siraitia (see-RAIT-ee-a) (Info)
Species: grosvenorii
Synonym:Momordica grosvenorii
Synonym:Thladiantha grosvenorii

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vines and Climbers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 29, 2015, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

It is a common herb tea material which you can get from Asian supermarket or Chinese herb/medicine store, it is inexpensive.

The fresh fruit has high water contain so you can only purchase the low temperature baked dried fruit. It is very sweet!! One dry fruit can make many cups of sweet tea.

Positive

On Jan 29, 2014, Shahjahan wrote:

I am looking for this fruit in India for study purpose. Either the fruit or the extract of this fruit would do.

Any idea where can we get this in India or some one who can ship it to India?

Thanks

Positive

On Jun 10, 2012, sharwan from Kanpur
India wrote:

very interesting
where will i purchase LUO HAN GUO fruit/ Arhat Fruit/ Monk's Fruit seed for cultivation in India

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2008, joegee from Bucyrus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This vining plant, a member of the cucumber family, produces small melons, luo han guo, which are used in traditional Chinese medicine. Known as longevity fruit, the small melons are often dried and distributed in markets.

A decoction of the pulp is used in Chinese medicine for longevity treatments, respiratory ailments, constipation, and sore throats.

This fruit is remarkably sweet due to natural chemicals known as mogrosides (400 times sweeter than sugar, when purified), which can be used as a diabetec-safe, non-nutritive, alternate sweetener similar to stevia. It is used to sweeten herbal teas and to make cooling drinks. As a food product and additive luo han guo is considered GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) by the US Department of Agriculture.
... read more