Purple-Flowered Jacaranda
Jacaranda jasminoides

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jacaranda (jak-uh-RAHN-duh) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Jacaranda alagoensis
Synonym:Jacaranda curialis
Synonym:Jacaranda pubescens
Synonym:Jacaranda subvelutina
Synonym:Jacaranda tomentosa

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Los Altos, California

San Clemente, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Miami, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii

La Porte, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 22, 2013, liss52 from Ocean View, HI wrote:

Does anyone know how old or at what height a Jacaranda tree blooms? I have several small ones (3-6 ft.),I'm anxious to see bloom but can't find any info on this. There are several big ones in the area that bloom beautifully.