Smooth Senna
Senna x floribunda

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: x floribunda
Synonym:Senna floribunda
Synonym:Cassia floribunda

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palm Harbor, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 24, 2011, Florida9 from Palm Harbor, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

My "Buttercream" cassia floribunda has grown from a 3" pot to 8' H x 10' W in less than 2 years Cuttings have rooted by just being stuck in the ground and watered daily for 2-3 weeks. It is a magnet for the sulphur butterflies in the spring and summer, and has survived temps to 28F in winter. It is a little leggy, so any attempt to shape it as a hedge would seem to require frequent trimmings. Here in zone 9b, I would consider it indestructible!