Flaccid Leaf Yucca

Yucca flaccida

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: flaccida (FLA-sih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca louisianensis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall






Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Pensacola, Florida

Hampshire, Illinois

Columbia City, Indiana

Gowrie, Iowa

Bethelridge, Kentucky

Coushatta, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Vacherie, Louisiana

Parkton, Maryland

Stanwood, Michigan

Lumberton, Mississippi

Rochester, New York

Glouster, Ohio

Eagle Point, Oregon

Annville, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Middleton, Tennessee

Copperas Cove, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Midland, Texas

West Dummerston, Vermont

Dublin, Virginia

South Hill, Washington

Rosedale, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 8, 2011, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

I have these in large planters in prominent places in three of my largest flowerbeds . I love the red tinge on the leaf edges in the wintertime . A big positive is when they bloom they seem to attract every hummingbird in the neighborhood . Great no frills no fuss plant .


On Sep 14, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

The natural habitat for this plant is Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas and Tamaulipas in Mexico.

Average adult height is 3-8 feet tall, with its droopy leaves mainly at the base of the plant. The leaves are about 2 feet long and 1/2-3/4 inch wide, sharp-pointed, stiff but not rigid.

The numerous flowers form a cluster up to 2 feet long on the upper part of the stem.

They generally do not fruit due to the absence of the yucca moth.,
which is the natual pollinator for the flowers of this yucca.

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Dry

Yucca louisianensis is considered by some authorities to be a subspecies of Y. arkansana whle others consider Y. freemanii and Y. arkansana to be synonyms ... read more


On Sep 21, 2005, dodgedame from Columbia City, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

I brought a couple of these home to Indiana from New Mexico about 8 years ago. I now have several huge and spreading plants growing in a (full sun) sandy beach on the lakefront. They are thriving, one of them had five blooming shoots this year! They get water only when it rains and I only fertilize twice a year.

I have collected the pods to get the seeds. There are thousands of little black seeds.


On Oct 13, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant seems to be thriving in dry sunny spots in my garden. It likes good drainage and plenty of sunshine.
It makes a statuesque feature plant, so should be carefully placed