It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Purple Cocoa Tree, Cacao
Theobroma cacao subsp. sphaerocarpum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Theobroma (thee-OH-broh-muh) (Info)
Species: cacao subsp. sphaerocarpum
Synonym:Theobroma sphaerocarpum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.