Variegated Podophyllum
Dysosma pleiantha 'Sugar Daddy'

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dysosma (dis-OHS-ma) (Info)
Species: pleiantha
Cultivar: Sugar Daddy
Synonym:Podophyllum chengii
Synonym:Podophyllum hispidum
Synonym:Podophyllum onzoi
Synonym:Podophyllum pleianthium

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Charlotte, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 28, 2008, unccgardener from Charlotte, NC wrote:

This is a beautiful specimen not ofter seen. I have grown this in a one gallon container in part shade with normal watering and it has flourished.