Lindelofia
Lindelofia anchusoides

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Lindelofia (lin-del-LOH-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: anchusoides (an-koo-SOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Adelocaryum anchusoides
Synonym:Cynoglossum anchusoides

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 10, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

A hardy, fibrous-rooted long-lived perennial in zone 3; noninvasive. A Centrasiatic species, occuring in W. Nepal, NE Afghanistan, Himalaya (Kashmir to Himanchal Pradesh) at 1500m to 4000m. From a basal rosette of heavily-veined lanceolate dark green leaves, flowering stems extend to 1m; leaves and stems are bristly. Flowers are deep, rich blue.