Jumpseed, Virginia Knotweed
Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis 'Batwings'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: virginiana var. filiformis
Cultivar: Batwings
Synonym:Persicaria filiforme
Synonym:Polygonum filiforme
Synonym:Antenoron filiforme
Synonym:Polygonum virginianum
Synonym:Antenoron virginianum

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Plano, Illinois

Middleboro, Massachusetts

Matthews, North Carolina

Great Falls, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.