Species Rose
Rosa henryi

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: henryi (HEN-ree-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa gentiliana var. australis
Synonym:Rosa henryi var. australis
Synonym:Rosa henryi var. glandulosa
Synonym:Rosa moschata var. densa
Synonym:Rosa paucispinosa
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.