It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Deutzia
Deutzia hookeriana

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deutzia (DOOT-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: hookeriana (hook-er-ee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Deutzia compacta var. multiradiata
Synonym:Deutzia corymbosa var. hookeriana
Synonym:Deutzia corymbosa var. purpurascens
Synonym:Deutzia corymbosa var. yunnanensis
Synonym:Deutzia hookeriana var. macrophylla

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.