Othonna
Othonna cakilefolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Othonna (oh-THON-uh) (Info)
Species: cakilefolia (kah-kil-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Othonna spec. Spektakel-Pass

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bostonia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 27, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

A geophyte. Dormant from about May to December.
Years ago my first plant grew its tuberous root through the drainage hole of its pot into the ground below. During summer I moved the pot and broke the root. Next year in winter it grew out of the ground and in the pot!
It seems to be self-fertile.

Jordi