Cyphostemma
Cyphostemma oleraceum

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyphostemma (sy-foh-STEM-uh) (Info)
Species: oleraceum (awl-lur-RAY-see--um) (Info)
Synonym:Cissus oleracea

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 27, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

A geophyte. Dormant in winter.

Jordi