Cistanthe

Cistanthe guadalupensis

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Cistanthe (sis-TAN-thee) (Info)
Species: guadalupensis (gwa-da-loo-PEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Talinum guadalupense

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bostonia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 27, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

Indigenous to the island Guadalupe off Ensenada, BCN.
It is prone to rot easily by watering. Don't water at all in summer and during winter only very rarely.

Jordi


BACK TO TOP