Avonia
Avonia ustulata

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia (a-VON-ee-a) (Info)
Species: ustulata (us-tuh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Anacampseros ustulata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 28, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

A tiny 'shrub' about 1.5" high consisting of thin (1/10") multi-branched stems.

Jordi