Monkey’s Tail
Cleistocactus colademononis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cleistocactus (Kly-stoh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: colademononis (koh-luh-dee-mon-OH-nis) (Info)
Synonym:Hildewintera colademononis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Austin, Texas

Plano, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 16, 2011, kathy__bee from Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have a very happy start of this unique cactus hanging under the shady trees. It seems to need very little, in spite of our hot, dry, windy summer, I only water once a week. In one month's time, it has increased in size by 30%. Zone 7b-8a. It has to be wintered indoors with almost no water thru winter.