It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Virginia Chain Fern, Woodwardie de Virginie
Woodwardia virginica

Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Woodwardia (wood-WARD-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: virginica (vir-JIN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Anchistea virginica
Synonym:Blechnum virginicum

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebring, Florida

Pasadena, Maryland

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 28, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec), and the eastern and south eastern United States (Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Texas).

Considered a threatened species in the state of Vermont, and is listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.

Neutral

On Oct 27, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

According to Lois Trigg Chaplin in her book "The Southern Gardener's Book Of Lists", this fern is an excellent choice for a groundcover. She said that it spreads "fairly quickly to provide easy maintenance for a bed." Taylor Trade Publishing, 1994