Ginger
Costus dubius

Family: Costaceae
Genus: Costus (KOS-tus) (Info)
Species: dubius (DOO-bee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Costus trachyphyllus
Synonym:Costus edulis
Synonym:Costus albus

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sarasota, Florida

Thomasville, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 23, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

C. dubius form large clusters of 6 ft. canes. The fleshy flowers are white with yellow splashes. They are not common in cultivation.