Dotted Bridal Veil, Tahitian Bridal Veil
Gibasis pellucida

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gibasis (gib-AY-sis) (Info)
Species: pellucida (pel-LOO-sid-a) (Info)
Synonym:Tradescantia pellucida
Synonym:Gibasis schiedeana

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Ocala, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 9, 2012, Oaxacan from Ocala, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

A useful healthy groundcover for "difficult" spots. Not suitable for walkways. Listed as invasive and will cover everything in shady areas if not kept in check. Would not like to see it let go in the wild. Dies back after frost but returns in Spring. Have had this plant for seven years and it has never been out of control. Easy to remove by hand. Grows in Ocala, Florida.