Brazilian Fuchsia
Justicia rizzinii

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Species: rizzinii
Synonym:Jacobinia pauciflora
Synonym:Justicia floribunda

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 22, 2014, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

I took a little bit of a risk with this plant, planting it outside under shelter.. people said it couldn't be done, but amazingly I've pulled it off, not only did it make it through the winter, but it's flowering right now. Only a few flowers, but it's young, and in fairly moist soil. An excellent plant, and quite fast growing in my opinion.. in fact it was often slowly growing through winter in the cool temperatures, believe it or not, although winter was fairly mild. I'll add a photo of mine soon.

edit: 21/09/14. Following the flowering display in Spring, I was surprised to see this plant has self seeded all over my side border bed... Considering the origins of the plant, and where I live, this is pretty amazing, I think.

Edit: 21/12/2014.. Still alive and ... read more