Kalkora Mimosa Tree
Albizia kalkora

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Albizia (al-BIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: kalkora
Synonym:Acacia macrophylla
Synonym:Albizia henryi
Synonym:Albizia macrophylla
Synonym:Mimosa kalkora

Category:

Trees

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.